Sie sind nicht angemeldet.

Kontrollzentrum

Statistik

  • Mitglieder: 5990
  • Themen: 20311
  • Beiträge: 262671 (ø 51,92/Tag)
  • Wir begrüßen unser neuestes Mitglied: mmmilooo

Geburtstage

Duinanna (44)

john foster (67)

vollernter (48)

Jadeck (54)

HaDe (63)

Dieter Neumann (64)

IREK (38)

aladdin_3430 (66)

HWB (54)

Wolfgang (72)

hegentopf (31)

shessberger@gmx.de (58)

Lieber Besucher, herzlich willkommen bei: Pelam Forum. Falls dies Ihr erster Besuch auf dieser Seite ist, lesen Sie sich bitte die Hilfe durch. Dort wird Ihnen die Bedienung dieser Seite näher erläutert. Darüber hinaus sollten Sie sich registrieren, um alle Funktionen dieser Seite nutzen zu können. Benutzen Sie das Registrierungsformular, um sich zu registrieren oder informieren Sie sich ausführlich über den Registrierungsvorgang. Falls Sie sich bereits zu einem früheren Zeitpunkt registriert haben, können Sie sich hier anmelden.

1

Samstag, 10. Oktober 2009, 15:11

Question on age...

Hi the Gurus :-)

When on a 829 500CP it's written "Germany REGD" under the Petromax Rapid logo instead than "Made in Germany", does it mean that the lantern is a new one from China?

Thanks! Carlo

2

Samstag, 10. Oktober 2009, 16:03

Hi Carlo,

most probably yes !

You also will find a 6-digit number underneath the fount, showing a serial-number or anything else.


Cheers,
Wilm
si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

3

Sonntag, 11. Oktober 2009, 15:08

Thanks! As I think someday I'll buy another "old" Petromax, I'm trying to find out the criteria to reconize age and type :-)

Is it true that when there is an "E" inside the "G" logo means that it has been built before 1947?
I understood that the "B" after the type means Benzin but what about the "E" like, for instance in the 828E?

Tha's all for the moment :-) Sorry but I don't speak German and most of documents in internet are from Germany...

Carlo

4

Sonntag, 11. Oktober 2009, 16:43

Hi Carlo,
no issue with the questions. I know, most of the documents are sole in German.

An E inside the G shows, that the lanterns have been produced in the Berlin-works. After 1947 the E disappears. So everytime, you see a E&G, it's an old lantern and not China-made.

A next good indicator are the Rapid-heaters, which have been introduced in 1936.

1936 - 1940 Turn-around heater
1940 - 1954 "Spoon"-type heater
1955 - 1965 "Domino"-type heater
1966 - current Standard-heater

For the "E" after the type-number:
It seems, that those lanterns were for export only. They quite ofter show up in the States for instance.

Hope, to helped a little bit.

Cheers,
Wilm
si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

5

Montag, 12. Oktober 2009, 11:27

Thanks Wilm for this information! The trick of the rapid type is great :-)
Isn't it funny that the E inside the G disappeard from the logo on the lantern but still remains in the logo on the glass? :-)

Cheers,
Carlo

6

Montag, 12. Oktober 2009, 15:30

Some other questions (again! :-))

Is it correct that the only difference between a model 828/350 and 829/500 are the neeple and the needle?

The available spares today do fit in the old models 828 and 829 with the differents rapid adapters or there are differences in the old models ?

Thanks!

7

Montag, 12. Oktober 2009, 16:52

Hi Carlos,

you're absolutley right. Model 828 and 829 only differ in nozzle and needle.
828 ist 350 HK, 829 is 500 HK

Same applies to model 826 and 523.
826 ist 350 HK , 523 is 500 HK.

You can use all spares for the current models, but sometimes the seal for the rapid-heater is a bit to long. But if you got the old capsule, you can simply exchange the rubber-seal.

Cheers,
Wilm
si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

8

Dienstag, 13. Oktober 2009, 10:14

Cool :-) I was surprised to see that they sell different mantles for the 350 and 500, do you know what the difference is? (Size? Material?)

Thanks again,
Carlo

9

Dienstag, 10. November 2009, 17:00

Hi All,

i recently bought a Petromax 828/350 with domino rapid and, below the tank it's written 5137 which, if I understood correctly the rule :-), should mean that it has been built the day 7 (sunday), week 51 in 1963.

I checked and it was on Sunday December 28th 1963.

Is that correct? I was surprised to know that Petromax people was working on sunday in the Chrstmas period, the world changed in the meanwhile :-)

Thanks,
Carlo

10

Dienstag, 10. November 2009, 18:44

Hi Carlo,

5137 was Sunday, the 22nd December 1963.
Why not working on a Sunday, to have the day before Christmas as a free day ?

Weekend-work wasn't that uncommon during the 60th and 70th.


Cheers,
Wilm
si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

Counter:

Hits heute: 5 498 | Hits gestern: 24 710 | Hits Tagesrekord: 78 709 | Hits gesamt: 24 269 438